United States Court of Appeals
[…] basis. We decline the Commissioner's invitation.
-23-
"enjoy," the income from the percentage interests transferred as
the result of an agreement between the parties.
We begin with the structure of § 2036. Section 2036 is
designed to capture in the decedent's gross estate "transfers that
are essentially testamentary -- i.e., transfers which leave the
transferor a significant interest in or control over the property
transferred during his lifetime." United States v. Estate of
Grace, 395 U.S. 316, 320 (1969). A transfer would be covered by
§ 2036 if the transferor "retained for his life . . . the
possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the
property." 26 U.S.C. § 2036. But if such a transfer were "a bona
fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or
money's worth," § 2036 would not apply.13 Id.
Bona Fide Sale
The Estate argues that except for the outright gifts of
FLP interests, Donna and Diana paid adequate and full consideration
and purchased their other percentage interests in the FLPs in bona
fide sales so that it was error to include those non-gifted