Sevigny v. Employers Insurance
[…] futile, the Superior Court issued an order of liquidation and

appointed the Commissioner as Home’s liquidator under N.H. Rev.

Stat. Ann. §§ 402-C:19, 402-C:21(I) (1998).




                                  -3-
           Among many other things,1 the order enjoined “the setoff

of   any   debt   owing   to   The    Home;   provided,   however,   that

notwithstanding anything in this Order to the contrary, nothing

herein is intended nor shall it be deemed to stay any right of

setoff of mutual debts or mutual credits by reinsurers as provided

in and in accordance with RSA 402-C:34.”        The statutory provision

referred to states, with certain exceptions not applicable here, as

follows:

           Mutual debts or mutual credits between the
           insurer and another person in connection with
           any action or proceeding under this chapter
           shall be set off and the balance only shall be
           allowed or paid . . . .

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 402-C:34(I) (1998).

           The Commissioner, on October 8, 2003, filed suit in the

Superior Court seeking “a judgment” that, under the liquidation

order and section 402-C:34 (quoted immediately above), setoffs only