United States Court of Appeals
[…] the panel affirmance would stand in any event.
A. Ch. 211, § 3 Petitions as Applications for "State Post-
Conviction Relief or Other Collateral Review"
We turn to the Commonwealth's first ground -- its
contention that a ch. 211, § 3 petition can never be an application
for other collateral review.3 Massachusetts law is our starting
point. See Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 223 (2002) ("[F]or
purposes of applying a federal statute that interacts with state
procedural rules, we look to how a state procedure functions.");
Voravongsa, 349 F.3d at 4.
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 211, § 3 reads:
Superintendence of inferior courts; power to
issue writs and process.
The supreme judicial court shall have general
superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and
abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly
provided; and it may issue all writs and
3
The Supreme Court has recognized that the phrase "other
collateral review" is not restricted to state criminal convictions:
it may apply to situations in which a person is in custody other
than pursuant to a state conviction. See Duncan v. Walker, 533
U.S. 167, 176 (2001).