Chicago School Finance Authority v. City Council
[…] "SECTION 1. GOAL — FREE SCHOOLS
A fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational development of all persons to the limits of *442 their capacities.
The State shall provide for an efficient system of high quality public educational institutions and services. Education in public schools through the secondary level shall be free. There may be such other free education as the General Assembly provides by law.
The State has the primary responsibility for financing the system of public education."

In section 34A-102 of the Act the General Assembly stated:

"(a)(ii) A sound financial structure is essential to the continued operation of any school system. It is vital to commercial, educational and cultural interests that the public schools remain in operation. To achieve that goal, public school systems must have effective access to the private market to borrow short and long term funds.
(iii) To promote the financial integrity of boards of education of cities having a population exceeding 500,000, it is necessary to provide for the creation of school finance authorities with the powers necessary to promote sound financial management and to assure the continued operation of the public schools.
(b) It is the purpose of this Article to provide a secure financial basis for the continued operation of the public schools. The intention of the General Assembly, in enacting this legislation, is to establish procedures, provide powers and impose restrictions to assure the financial integrity of the public schools while leaving principal responsibility for the educational policies of the public schools to the boards of education within the State, consistent with the requirements for satisfying the public and purpose herein set forth." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 122, pars. 34A-102(a), (b).