Frank v. South Suburban Hospital Foundation
[…] "[I]t is left to the discretion of South Suburban Hospital, while they must indulge in progressive discipline, where to begin or how to advance.
* * * * * *
The progressive discipline policy, therefore, when one reads it in its totality, is— while it might be mandatory, the manner in which it is administered may skip steps, take more than one step, and you may also discharge for the commission of a first infraction."

Frank now appeals from the circuit court's granting of summary judgment in favor of South Suburban, and from its denial of her motion for summary judgment.

Section 2-1005 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, dealing with summary judgment, states:

"The judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 1992).)