United States Court of Appeals
[…] sentencing court's discretion and violate the previously mentioned
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) and U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(b). However, for many of
the same reasons already discussed relative to the treatment
condition, we do not find plain error in the imposition of these
two conditions.
To be sure, the argument could have been made -- although
it was not -- that the condition prohibiting Prochner from engaging
in any occupation that would require direct supervision of children
is an occupational restriction subject to the specific limitations
of 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(5) and U.S.S.G. § 5F1.5. Section
3563(b)(5), to which 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) contains a cross-
reference, allows a court to impose only a condition that the
defendant "refrain . . . from engaging in a specified occupation,
business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to
the conduct constituting the offense, or engage in such a specified
occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or
-20-
under stated circumstances." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(5) (emphasis
added).
It can be argued, given especially Prochner's work
history of jobs with children, that this condition impermissibly
amounted to one that he "refrain . . . from engaging in a specified