United States Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude, therefore,
that we have jurisdiction to hear this interlocutory appeal.
III.
We now turn to the merits. The question before this
court on interlocutory appeal is whether the 1983 partial
codification of the maritime laws created a cause of action for
"lay share" fishermen under the "highest rate of wages" provision
of 46 U.S.C. § 11107, and the liability provisions of 46 U.S.C.
§ 10601. A question of statutory construction presents a purely
legal question; therefore, we review de novo. See Strickland v.
Comm'r Maine Dep't of Human Serv., 96 F.3d 542, 545 (1st Cir.
1996).
Section 11107 provides as follows:
An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of
the United States is void. A seaman so engaged
-8-
may leave the service of the vessel at any
time and is entitled to recover the highest
rate of wages at the port from which the
seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be
given the seaman at the time of engagement,
whichever is higher.
46 U.S.C. § 11107 (1983) (emphasis added).
Ordinarily, "[t]he starting point in discerning
congressional intent is the existing statutory text." Lamie v.
United States Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004). "'[W]hen the
statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts -- at