United States Court of Appeals
[…] (3) include other agreed terms.
46 U.S.C. § 10601 (1988).
-21-
determined that the vessel owners failed to meet those
requirements.
Furthermore, the statutes considered in The Cornelia M.
Kingsland and The Ianthe, which are older versions of § 10601 and
§ 11107, have been repealed and replaced with new code sections
multiple times. As the Alaska Supreme Court noted in Bjornsson v.
U.S. Dominator, Inc., reliance on the older statutes is misplaced.
863 P.2d 235, 239 (Alaska 1993). Therefore, rather than relying on
these outdated cases, we focus on interpreting the applicable
statue, § 11107.
E. Our reading of the statute
The most natural meaning of the text of § 11107 is that
it declares "[a]n engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the
United States is void," and provides remedies for the seaman. 46
U.S.C. § 11107.
The "cardinal rule [is] that a statute is to be read as
a whole . . . , since the meaning of statutory language, plain or
not, depends on context." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511, 515
(1993).