United States Court of Appeals
[…] comparable rating at the port from which he was engaged, whichever
is higher." TCW Special Credits v. Chloe Z Fishing Co., 129 F.3d
1330, 1334 (1997) (emphasis added). Third, unlike what the court
found in The Cornelia M. Kingsland, there is a violation of an act
of Congress in this case; thus the fishermen were engaged contrary
to law. Section 10601 is the liability section, and it clearly
lays out requirements for fishing agreements.8 The district court
8
During the time the fishermen were employed aboard the
PERSISTENCE and RELENTLESS, § 10601 provided that:
(a) Before proceeding on a voyage, the master or
individual in charge of a fishing vessel, fish processing
vessel, or fish tender vessel shall make a fishing
agreement in writing with each seaman enployed [sic] on
board if the vessel is--
(1) at least 20 gross tons ...; and
(2) on a voyage from a port in the United
States.
(b) The agreement shall also be signed by the owner of
the vessel.
(c) The agreement shall--
(1) state the period of effectiveness of the
agreement;
(2) include the terms of any wage, share, or
other compensation arrangement peculiar to the
fishery in which the vessel will be engaged
during the period of the agreement; and
(3) include other agreed terms.
46 U.S.C. § 10601 (1988).
-21-
determined that the vessel owners failed to meet those
requirements.
Furthermore, the statutes considered in The Cornelia M.
Kingsland and The Ianthe, which are older versions of § 10601 and
§ 11107, have been repealed and replaced with new code sections