United States Court of Appeals
[…] engaged." 46 U.S.C. § 10601(c)(2) (emphasis added).
Thus, § 10601 places certain requirements on fishing
agreements, and if the vessel owners or masters engage a fisherman
-- regardless of whether he is earning lay shares or wages --
contrary to the provisions of § 10601, there should be a remedy.
Yet, in this instance, where the fishermen have already received a
lay share portion of the proceeds from the fishing voyages they
participated in, there does not appear to be any other real remedy
for the vessel owners' failure to comply with § 10601, absent
§ 11107.
Appellants contend that the vessel owners' loss of the
benefit of a limited statute of limitations when the fishing
contracts do not comply with § 10601 is the only remedy available
to the fishermen. See 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a) (1988) ("When fish
caught under an agreement under section 10601 of this title are
delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold,
the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the
proceeds of the seamen. An action under this section must be
brought within six months after the sale of the fish."). But,
where, as here, the fishermen have already been paid a lay share
pursuant to an invalid agreement, the vessel owners' loss of this
-24-
six-month limitation fails to provide a remedy. Under the view
that the only penalty is the removal of the six month statute of