United States Court of Appeals
[…] such provision indicating Congressional intent to limit the
statute's application to merchant seamen." Huntress, 301 F. Supp.
2d at 146 (citations omitted).
Furthermore, § 10601, which contains requirements for
fishing agreements, describes lay share fishermen as seamen.
Section 10601 is a liability section and § 11107 is tied to § 10601
as a remedial provision. Section 10601 is also located in Part G.
It was enacted in 1988 when Congress passed the Commercial Fishing
Industry Vessel Safety Act of 1988, an Act with broad remedial
purposes. By its terms, § 10601 provides that "seamen" are to be
protected by the statute. The section specifically includes lay
-23-
share fishermen by providing that "[t]he agreement shall . . .
include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation
arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be
engaged." 46 U.S.C. § 10601(c)(2) (emphasis added).
Thus, § 10601 places certain requirements on fishing
agreements, and if the vessel owners or masters engage a fisherman
-- regardless of whether he is earning lay shares or wages --
contrary to the provisions of § 10601, there should be a remedy.