Cudahy v. Department of Taxation
[…] However, this court in its decision in Briggs & Stratton Corp. v. Department of Taxation, supra, adhered to its former determination in the Newport Case that sec. 71.02 (3) (e), Stats., supra, was invalid and void. As *138 one of the reasons for such conclusion the court pointed out that the legislature subsequent to the decision of the Newport Case had in 1939 enacted sec. 73.015 (6), Stats., the last clause of which provided:

". . . If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the tax commission, the commission shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the supreme court is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the commission."

The decision pointed out that subsequent to such enactment the circuit court for Dane county had rendered a decision and judgment in the case of Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company v.