In re Jeffrey Gerard LINDSTROM, Debtor.
[…] Listing a debt on bankruptcy schedules or even on a statement of intent does not eliminate a debtor's contractual liability.[30] Thus, whether a secured debt is "scheduled as" due in the dictionary sense, or is listed on bankruptcy schedules as debt owed by the debtor, the key determination is whether that debt was contractually due on the petition date.[31] The Skaggs and Singletary line of decisions give no meaning to the phrase "contractually due."
In addition, both terms "scheduled" and "contractually due" in § 707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I) are modified by the phrase. "in each month of the 60 months following the date of the petition[.]" This phrase does not require that a debtor actually pay the debt in each of the 60 months postpetition. Rather, when read in context of § 707(b)(2), the clause simply operates to define the period over which the debtor's "contractually due" payments are averaged.[32]
Moreover, the Skaggs and Singletary lines of cases render § 707(b)(2)(iii)(I) meaningless. Subsection (iii) of § 707(b)(2) is comprised of two parts, and it is the sum of these separate parts which determines the amount that a debtor may *308 deduct in connection with his secured debts. Subsection (iii)(II) includes as the second part of the equation "any additional payments to secured creditors necessary for the debtor, in filing a plan under chapter 13 of this title, to maintain possession of the debtor's primary residence, motor vehicle, or other property necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor's dependents, that serves as collateral for secured debts." In most cases, these "additional payments" will be the "cure amount" necessary to repay any past due payments.