The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(11), (e) (West 2004). Indeed, defendant recognized as much in his petition when he asserted that, if his trial counsel had moved to dismiss the indictment, the court would have "ordered the case to be dismiss[ed] without prejudice." Moreover, as in Bradley, defendant does not claim how, if at all, the delay in indicting him denied him a fair and impartial trial or hindered his ability to present a defense.
Second, the record reveals that the delay in indicting defendant was caused by defendant, and, thus, any motion to dismiss the indictment would have been denied. Section 109-3.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/109-3.1(b) (West 2004)) provides:
"Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination * * * or an indictment by Grand Jury * * * within 30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. Every person on bail or recognizance for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination * * * or an indictment by Grand Jury * * * within 60 days from the date he or she was arrested."
While section 109-3.1(b) of the Code provides the general rule, sections 109-3.1(b)(1) through (b)(6) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/109-3.1(b)(1) through (b)(6) (West 2004)) delineate the exceptions.