MATHILDA LITTLE
[…] It is submitted by the plaintiff that the proper role for the tribunal is one analogous to that of a judge faced with a motion for dismissal under Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6), 365 Mass. 754 (1974). As in that situation, where the judge must determine merely whether the plaintiff has stated grounds on which relief *578 may be granted, the plaintiff here suggests that the tribunals' determination should be strictly grounded on the sufficiency of the plaintiff's allegations.
Our reading of the statute suggests otherwise. Section 60B, albeit imprecise, plainly requires the plaintiff to do more than simply plead facts constituting a legal cause of action. The statute instructs the tribunal to "determine if the evidence presented ... is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry" (emphasis supplied).