People v. Carter
[…] At the trial, Hugh and Leo Garrett admitted the statements given by them to the police following Charles Garrett's death, without reference to the words "Shoot, man, shoot." At the close of the trial, the court found co-defendant Owens not guilty, although he was accused of firing the shots. The jury found defendant Carter guilty of murder. He was sentenced to 15 to 25 years imprisonment.

The State maintained the defendant was guilty of murder on the theory of accountability under section 5-2 of the criminal code Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 5-2). Section 5-2 reads in pertinent part:

"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense."

Hugh and Leo Garrett testified on behalf of the State that during the encounter between the Garrett brothers and their assailants, the defendant solicited the aid of another to commit murder by his statement, "Shoot, man, shoot."