United States Court of Appeals
[…] his taking medical leave.
A. FMLA Standards
The FMLA contains two distinct types of provisions: those
establishing substantive rights and those providing protection for
the exercise of those rights. See Hodgens v. General Dynamics
Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159-60 (1st Cir. 1998). The first, which we
have described as "essentially prescriptive, 'set[s] substantive
floors' for conduct by employers, and creat[es] 'entitlements' for
employees." Id. at 159 (quoting Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry Corp.,
131 F.3d 711, 712-13 (7th Cir. 1997)). Such provisions, codified
at 29 U.S.C. § 2612, entitle eligible employees to, inter alia, "a
total of 12 workweeks of leave," which may be taken intermittently
-9-
when medically necessary, for "a serious health condition that
makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his]
position." 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a)(1)(D), 2612(b). With limited
exceptions, see 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.214(b), .216, upon the employee's
return from a qualified leave, the employer must reinstate the
employee to the same position or an alternate position with