United States Court of Appeals
[…] de novo. Cordero-Soto v. Island Fin., Inc., 418 F.3d 114, 118 (1st
Cir. 2005). "In conducting such review, we examine the summary
judgment record in the light most friendly to the summary judgment
loser, and we indulge all reasonable inferences in that party's
favor." National Amusements v. Town of Dedham, 43 F.3d 731, 735
(1st Cir. 1995).
Palmieri argues here that the district court incorrectly
found that he was not entitled to overtime under Maine law. In
-6-
evaluating this claim, we note that the key statutory provision is
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 663(3)(C), which states that
"[e]mployees whose earnings are derived in whole or in part from
sales commissions and whose hours and places of employment are not
substantially controlled by the employer" are not entitled to
overtime pay. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 663(3)(C) (2005) (the
so-called "sales commission" exemption).
There has never been any question in this case that
Palmieri's earnings were derived, at least in part, from sales
commissions.