Lincoln National Bank v. Review Board of Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] Other rules of statutory construction serve to bolster our interpretation. In determining legislative intent, we examine the entire statute, prior versions, changes made, and the reasons for making them. Also, statutes relating to the same subject matter must be construed together. State v. Kokomo Tube Co., (1981) Ind. App., 426 N.E.2d 1338; Coghill v. Badger, (1981) Ind. App., 418 N.E.2d 1201, trans. denied; 4A C.D. Sands, supra, § 51.02, at 290. There is another part of the Employment Security Act which bears some relation to the pension statute, i.e. I.C. 22-4-5-2 (1982) [hereinafter referred to as the dismissal payment statute]. Both statutes define types of income which are deductible from unemployment compensation. The dismissal payment statute provides as follows:

"Bonuses, gifts, prizes, or payments in lieu of a vacation awarded to an employee by an employing unit shall be considered as deductible income in and with respect to the week in which the same is actually paid. The payment of accrued vacation pay, dismissal pay, or severance pay to an individual separated from employment by an employing unit shall be allocated to the period of time for which such payment is made immediately following the date of separation and an individual receiving such payments shall not be deemed unemployed with respect to [a] week during which such allocated deductible income equals or exceeds the weekly benefit amount of his claim."

(Emphasis supplied). Koehlinger claims that, because specific allocation language is present in this statute and not the pension statute, the legislature did not intend to have pension payments allocated.