Anderson v. State
[…] Accordingly, we hold that B.'s statements to Dunkin are nontestimonial. Because B.'s statements to Dunkin are nontestimonial, Indiana evidence law—in this case the Protected Persons Statute—governs their admissibility, not the Confrontation Clause principles elaborated in Crawford. Id. at 582.

The Protected Persons Statute governs testimony by, among others, children under age fourteen who are victims of sex crimes. Ind.Code § 35-37-4-6(b)(2), (c). The statute provides that:

[a] statement ... that ... concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) [including child molesting] that was allegedly committed against the [protected] person and is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are met.

Id. at (d) (punctuation and paragraphing omitted).