Anderson v. State
[…] Pierce v. State, 677 N.E.2d 39, 46 (Ind.1997). And we recently held in Purvis that the statutory requirement was satisfied where a developmentally disabled child gave "incoherent, distorted, and nonsensical" testimony at the Protected Persons hearing. 829 N.E.2d at 584. Moreover, the statute is plainly written to require cross-examination in situations where the witness to be cross-examined is incompetent to testify at trial. Compare I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e)(2)(B)(iii) (stating "the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath") with I.C. § 35-37-4-6(f) (stating "the protected person [must be] available for cross-examination").