Hoehn v. Taneff (In Re Taneff)
[…] The second cause of action is predicated solely upon 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(9). Because this section does not apply to a non-driver/debtor, partial summary judgment is appropriate as to this cause of action.

Accordingly, summary judgment is denied with respect to the first cause of action, but is granted with respect to the second cause of action.

So Ordered.

NOTES

[1] In New York State, the Dram Shop Act had its inception in 1873 (L.1873, ch. 646).

[2] Now found in N.Y. GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW § 11-101 (McKinney 1989), the Dram Shop Act provides in relevant part as follows:

"1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages."

[3] See W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 1, at 6 (5th ed. 1984) ("So far as there is one central idea, it would seem that it is that liability must be based upon conduct which is socially unreasonable.)"