Citizens Financial Services, FSB v. Innsbrook Country Club, Inc.
[…] Appellee's Brief at 15. New Innsbrook also argues that evidence that a new loan agreement was formed between Citizens and New Innsbrook supports the denial of Citizens' petition to appoint a receiver. We disagree.

Citizens argues that the verbal agreement between Citizens and New Innsbrook needed to be in writing pursuant to the statute of frauds. Ind.Code § 26-2-9-4 (2004), which governs actions brought by a debtor, provides:

A debtor may bring an action upon a credit agreement only if the agreement:
(1) is in writing;
(2) sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration, and security; and
(3) is signed by the creditor and the debtor.

The statute defines a "debtor" as a "person who . . . owes money to a creditor." I.C. § 26-2-9-3. Furthermore, the statute defines "credit agreement" as "an agreement to . . . lend or forbear repayment of money."