Citizens Financial Services, FSB v. Innsbrook Country Club, Inc.
[…] When reviewing an order on a motion to appoint a receiver, we do not reweigh the evidence but construe the evidence and reasonable inferences in the trial court's favor. KeyBank Nat'l Ass'n v. Michael, 737 N.E.2d 834, 848 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). "Before we will reverse such an order we must find an abuse of discretion which prejudices the complaining party." Id. (quoting Farver v. DeKalb County Farm Bureau, 576 N.E.2d 1361, 1362 (Ind.Ct.App.1991)).

The appointment of a receiver in actions in which a mortgagee seeks to foreclose a mortgage is governed by Ind.Code § 32-30-5-1 (2004), which provides, in pertinent part:

A receiver may be appointed by the court in the following cases:

* * * * *
(4) In actions in which a mortgagee seeks to foreclose a mortgage. However, upon motion by the mortgagee, the court shall appoint a receiver if, at the time the motion is filed, the property is not occupied by the owner as the owner's principal residence and:
(A) it appears that the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured;
(B) it appears that the property may not be sufficient to discharge the mortgaged debt;
(C) either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver;
(D) a person not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage has, or is entitled to, possession of all or a portion of the property;
(E) the owner of the property is not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage; or
(F) all or any portion of the property is being, or is intended to be, leased for any purpose.

Citizens argues that the requirements of Ind.Code 32-30-5-1(4)(C) have been met.[3]