Citizens Financial Services, FSB v. Innsbrook Country Club, Inc.
[…] Under Ind. Appellate Rule 50(A)(3) an appellee's appendix, if required, shall contain all the materials required in an appellant's appendix except those materials already contained in the appellant's appendix.

[3] On appeal, the appellees address each subsection of I.C. § 32-30-5-1(4). The statute requires only one subsection of Ind.Code § 32-30-5-1(4) be met to require the trial court to appoint a receiver. Citizens asserts only that Ind.Code § 32-30-5-1(4)(C) has been met. Thus, we only address Ind.Code § 32-30-5-1(4)(C).

[4] Ind.Code § 34-1-12-1(4) was repealed by Pub.L. No. 1-1998, § 221 (eff. July 1, 1998). Ind.Code § 34-1-12-1 is substantially similar to Ind.Code § 32-30-5-1. Ind.Code § 34-1-12-1(4) (1991) provided:

(4) In actions in which a mortgagee seeks to foreclose a mortgage, except that upon motion by the mortgagee the court shall appoint a receiver if at the time the motion is filed the property is not occupied by the owner as the owner's principal residence and:

(A) it appears that such property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured;

(B) it appears that such property may not be sufficient to discharge the mortgaged debt;

(C) either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver;

(D) a person not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage has, or is entitled to, possession of all or a portion of the property;

(E) the owner of the property is not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage; or

(F) all or any portion of the property is being, or is intended to be, leased for any purpose.

[5] There is no evidence of a prior written agreement. The statute of frauds would require a written agreement for the sale to be enforceable.