Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co.
[…] The *705 review panel was apparently referring to Neb. Ct. R. of Pldg. in Civil Actions 1 (rev.2004). That rule provides, "These Rules govern pleading in civil actions . . . to the extent not inconsistent with statutes governing such matters." The review panel "[found] no specific statute that would support a credible argument that the procedural rule of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court ought to supersede or supplant Rule 5 as adopted by the Nebraska Supreme Court." We disagree. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 48-168 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides:

The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall not be bound . . . by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as herein provided, but may make the investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.

Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-163 (Cum.Supp. 2006), the compensation court "may adopt and promulgate all reasonable rules and regulations necessary for carrying out the intent and purpose of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act."