Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co.
[…] We disagree. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 48-168 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides:

The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall not be bound . . . by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as herein provided, but may make the investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.

Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-163 (Cum.Supp. 2006), the compensation court "may adopt and promulgate all reasonable rules and regulations necessary for carrying out the intent and purpose of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act." Contrary to the review panel's conclusion, §§ 48-163 and 48-168 show that the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court Rules of Procedure, including rule 3, can supersede or supplant the Nebraska Rules of Pleading in Civil Actions, including rule 5.

In rejecting rule 3, the review panel also relied on Phillips v. Monroe Auto Equip. Co.[7] There, we held that the compensation court does not have authority to establish procedural rules that are more restrictive than rules applicable to the state trial courts. In Phillips, we concluded that the compensation court acted without or in excess of its powers when it excluded expert witness testimony under a Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court rule. We recognized that § 48-163 gives the compensation court authority to "`adopt and promulgate all reasonable rules and regulations necessary for carrying out the intent and purpose of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.'"[8] We explained that the purpose of § 48-163 is to "allow the compensation court to `make the investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the sprit of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.'"[9]