Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co.
[…] ANALYSIS

THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO ENTER DEFAULT JUDGMENTS

As a statutorily created court, the Workers' Compensation Court is a tribunal of limited and special jurisdiction and has only such authority as has been conferred on it by statute.[3] Swift Beef contends that there is no provision in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act granting the compensation court authority to enter a default judgment. Swift Beef argues that the "Workers' Compensation Act does not speak to default judgments anywhere."[4] Cruz-Morales contends that § 48-162.03 gives the court the authority to grant default judgments.

Section 48-162.03(1) provides in relevant part:

The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court or any judge thereof may rule upon any motion addressed to the court by any party to a suit or proceeding, including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial or motions for reconsideration.

From the plain language of § 48-162.03(1), the Workers' Compensation Court has authority to rule on motions for default judgment. The statute gives the court authority to rule upon "any motion"[5] except motions for new trial or motions for reconsideration.