McCune v. Frey
[…] Ind.Code § 31-17-5-7 (1998).

I. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

Christina argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the Freys' petition for visitation. Specifically, Christina contends that the trial court abused its discretion because the court failed to find that grandparent visitation was in the best interests of B.F. and failed to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law. In support of her argument, Christina notes that Indiana Code section 31-17-5-6 provides: "[u]pon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition filed under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court's findings and conclusions." Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6 (1998) (emphasis added).

The Freys argue that Christina failed to request special findings of fact and conclusions of law under Indiana Trial Rule 52, and the trial court was not required to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law where no such request was made.