In the Matter of the Refusal of Eric D. SMITH:
[…] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d).
[4] Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 346.63. Section 346.63(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: . . . (b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."
[5] See Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a. (providing that at a refusal hearing, the court considers the issue whether the defendant "was lawfully placed under arrest for violation of s. 346.63(1) . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d) (providing that if one or more issues considered under § 343.305(9)(a)5. is determined favorably to the defendant, "the court shall order that ho action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person's refusal" to submit to chemical testing).
[6] Nordness, 128 Wis.2d at 35, 381 N.W.2d 300.
[7] Id.
[8] State v.