In the Matter of the Refusal of Eric D. SMITH:
[…] If any issue is determined favorably to the person, the circuit court shall order that no action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person's refusal to take the test in question. Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d).
[4] Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 346.63. Section 346.63(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: . . . (b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."
[5] See Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a. (providing that at a refusal hearing, the court considers the issue whether the defendant "was lawfully placed under arrest for violation of s. 346.63(1) . . ."); Wis.