Platte Valley Public Power & Irrigation District v. County of Lincoln
[…] It is not shown that there was any attempt to negotiate or agree in this regard. There is no proof of any request by appellant that the county by its board of commissioners participate in any respect, manner, or degree in the location of, the plans for, or the supervision of the construction of any of the bridges. There is no showing that the county has by its board of commissioners taken any affirmative action in reference to any of the bridges.

The relevant parts of section 39-805, R. R.S.1943, are: "Whenever any public highway within this state shall cross or be crossed by any ditch * * * of any public * * * irrigation district it shall be the duty of the governing board of the * * * irrigation district and the governing board of the county * * * to negotiate and agree for the building and maintenance of bridges and approaches thereto on such terms as shall be equitable, all things considered, between such * * * irrigation district and such county * *. If such boards for any reason shall fail to agree with reference to said matter, it shall be the duty of the * * * irrigation district to build the necessary bridges and approaches, and restore the highway in question to its former state as nearly as may be as it was laid out prior to the construction of the ditch * * * in question, and it shall be the duty of the county * * * to maintain said bridges and approaches; * * *. Any bridge that may *65 be built by any * * * irrigation district * * * under the provisions of this section, shall be constructed under the supervision of the * * * county board * * * if under the jurisdiction of such board * * *."