United States Court of Appeals
[…] manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation,
are deemed waived.").
-6-
resulted in Philip McCloskey's death. Although the co-
administrators name various federal defendants in these counts, the
United States is the only proper defendant in such an action. See
28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2674, 2679; see also Roman v. Townsend, 224
F.3d 24, 27 (1st Cir. 2000). Consequently, the district court
correctly held that no FTCA claim can lie against the FBI, Mueller,
or Anderson.
Against this backdrop, we turn to the FTCA claims against
the United States.3 To survive, an FTCA claim must successfully
surmount the jurisdictional hurdle erected by 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
That section restricts the liability of the United States to
circumstances in which "a private person would be liable . . . in
accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
occurred." Id. Since every relevant event in this case occurred
in Massachusetts, the substantive law of that jurisdiction
constitutes the "law of the place" for present purposes. Thus, the
co-administrators must identify some basis in Massachusetts law for