STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Thomas Hass, Petitioner,[]
[…] ¶ 13. Hass asks that we use our superintending and administrative power to require the court of appeals to accept petitions for interlocutory appeal, like his, involving a nonfinal order that denies granting a motion asserting that the state court proceeding is barred on issue and claim preclusion grounds in light of a final federal court judgment. Such orders are not appealable as of right, but are appealable by permission pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2), which states:
(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
In reviewing such appeals, the court must also examine whether the defendant has a substantial likelihood of *642 success on the merits. State v. Webb, 160 Wis. 2d 622, 632, 467 N.W.2d 108 (1991).