United States Court of Appeals
[…] Section 1344 is
a bank fraud statute; it criminalizes the knowing execution or
attempted execution of a scheme or artifice either "to defraud a
financial institution" or "to obtain any of [its] funds . . . or
other property . . . by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (emphasis
supplied). The intent element under this statute translates into
"an intent to deceive the bank in order to obtain from it money or
other property." United States v. Kenrick, 221 F.3d 19, 29 (1st
Cir. 2000) (en banc). In a similar vein, section 513(a) provides
that "[w]hoever makes, utters, or possesses a counterfeited . . .
-26-
[or] forged security of a State or . . . an organization, with
intent to deceive another person, organization, or government"
commits an offense. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). No more is exigible to
establish that a violation of either of these statutes is an
offense involving fraud or deceit.
In an effort to blunt the compelling force of this plain
statutory language, the petitioner asseverates that his acquittal