Feick v. Monroe County
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendant discharged plaintiff "for being associated with his opponent in an election" and that such reason does not constitute a legitimate reason for its adverse employment actions but is, rather, unlawful political discrimination.[3]

In response to plaintiff's argument, Swinkey argued that, by statute, assistant prosecuting attorneys hold office at the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney. See M.C.L. *211 § 49.35; M.S.A. § 5.795, which provides that "assistant prosecuting attorneys and other employees appointed by said prosecuting attorney under this act shall hold office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney." Swinkey also argues that he could properly premise not reappointing plaintiff on plaintiff's political affiliation. Under the circumstances presented here, we agree.