United States Court of Appeals
[…] We address each contention
in turn.
A. Commitment
In Maine, under the current statute (which was in effect
when Holt was ordered admitted to a mental hospital), a person can
be involuntarily admitted to a mental hospital on an emergency
basis. Under Maine’s emergency admission statute, to initiate such
an admission, “[a]ny health officer, law enforcement officer or
other person,” must make a written application which states his
“belief that the person [who would be admitted] is mentally ill
and, because of his illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm.”
34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863(1) (2004). This application must be
accompanied by a certificate of examination signed by a “licensed
physician, physician’s assistant, certified psychiatric clinical
nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or a licensed clinical
psychologist,” stating that the person to be admitted is “mentally
ill” and, as a result, “poses a likelihood of serious harm.” 34-B
M.R.S.A. § 3863(2). A judicial officer then reviews the
application and medical certificate. 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863(3). If