GREENBERG NEWS NETWORK, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] On October 22, 2002, the matter was heard by the full Board. On November 8, 2002, the Board, by a six to one margin, ordered Greenberg to pay Frederick $15,000, statutory medical bills and attorney fees. Greenberg now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
A. Standard of Review
Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-2 requires employers to provide their employees with "compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment[.]"
Indiana Code Section 22-3-4-8 provides that "[a]n award by the full board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of the fact, but either party ... may ... appeal to the court of appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions." Upon appeal from a finding of the Board, this Court employs a deferential standard. Shultz Timber v. Morrison, 751 N.E.2d 834, 836 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001), trans. denied.