Jorgensen v. Water Works, Inc.
[…] We also reverse the dismissal of the claim for judicial dissolution based on oppressive conduct and remand that claim for trial.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] A fourth cause of action concerning the Tesches' promissory note to the Jorgensens was resolved by agreement between the parties.

[2] Section 180.1430, STATS., provides in part:

Grounds for judicial dissolution. The circuit court for the county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located may dissolve a corporation in a proceeding:

. . . .

(2) By a shareholder, if any of the following is established:

(a) That the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock and, because of the deadlock, either irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally.

(b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.

(c) That the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and, if necessary, qualification of their successors.

(d) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted.

[3] Enacted as 1983 Wis. Act 340, § 180; repealed and recreated by 1989 Wis. Act 303, § 13.

[4] We assume that Water Works has not elected statutory close corporation status because there is no such allegation in the complaint and no such assertion in the briefs or other submissions.