Murphy v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] novo.   See Fargo v. Comm'r, 447 F.3d 706, 709 (9th Cir. 2006).   But

our review of the underlying IRS decision is deferential.   We will

only disturb the rejection of Murphy's offer-in-compromise if it

represents "a clear abuse of discretion in the sense of clear


                                -10-
taxpayer abuse and unfairness by the IRS."                 Olsen, 414 F.3d at 150

(internal citation omitted).

            The IRS may compromise a taxpayer's liability where it

has a "[d]oubt as to collectability" of the debt.                         26 C.F.R. §

301.7122-1(b)(2). A doubt as to collectability exists "in any case

where the taxpayer's assets and income are less than the full

amount of the liability."           Id.

            Once a doubt as to collectability is established, the

"decision to accept or reject an offer to compromise . . . is left

to   the   discretion    of   the    [IRS]."         Id.   §     301.7122(c)(1).     In

exercising this discretion, the IRS must consider all the facts and

circumstances    of     the   taxpayer's         case,   including       whether   they