United States Court of Appeals
[…] met the requirements of eligibility to participate in the Plan."
"Employee" is in turn defined as "each individual who now, or
hereafter is employed as a Longshoreman, Clerk, or Linehandler in
the industry and is a member of the ILA and for whom an Employer is
required to make contributions" to the Plan. Nothing in the Plan's
documents explicitly states that an applicant for disability
benefits must have become disabled at a time when he was still
employed.
The administrative record contains what appears to be the
summary plan description (SPD). See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring
an ERISA plan to provide information about the plan "written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant
-4-
and . . . sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan"). That SPD states that "[t]o be
eligible [for disability benefits] you must: [(1)] Have completed
15 Years of Pension Service at the time you became disabled . . .
[and (2)] Demonstrate to the Board by submission on approved forms
of competent medical evidence that you are permanently and totally