Engelhardt v. S.P. Richards Co.
[…] See Papa v. Katy Indus., 166 F.3d 937, 942 (7th Cir. 1999). While we do not doubt that GPC’s relationship with SPR extends beyond mere absentee ownership, the issue is whether GPC controls enough facets of SPR’s business and operations, such that it has not maintained its economic distinctness. -8- We find support for our framing of the issue in the FMLA. The general purpose of the FMLA is to satisfy the “needs of the American workforce and the development of high-performance organizations,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.101, by “balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the needs of families. . . in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers,” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (3).