United States Court of Appeals
[…] not structured itself to avoid labor laws. See Papa v. Katy Indus.,
166 F.3d 937, 942 (7th Cir. 1999).
While we do not doubt that GPC’s relationship with SPR extends
beyond mere absentee ownership, the issue is whether GPC controls
enough facets of SPR’s business and operations, such that it has
not maintained its economic distinctness.
-8-
We find support for our framing of the issue in the FMLA. The
general purpose of the FMLA is to satisfy the “needs of the
American workforce and the development of high-performance
organizations,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.101, by “balanc[ing] the demands of
the workplace with the needs of families. . . in a manner that
accommodates the legitimate interests of employers,” 29 U.S.C. §
2601(b)(1), (3). With that in mind, we view the 50-employee
exception as a threshold protecting smaller businesses from the
onerous requirement of keeping an unproductive employee on the
payroll in the form of redundant or absent employees, going without