Platt BARBER and Charlotte Barber, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] Order reversed.
NOTES
[1] The Barbers had thirty days to commence an action in circuit court seeking certiorari review of the Zoning Board of Appeals decision. See WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)10 (2003-04). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The relevant portions of WIS. STAT. §§ 62.23(7)(f)2. and 62.23(8) are substantially similar and provide "adjacent or neighboring" property owners with enforcement rights that are "in addition to other remedies." To the extent we discuss the Barbers' rights under § 62.23(8), the same analysis applies to their ability to proceed under § 62.23(7)(f)2. Section 62.23(8) states in relevant part:
In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed or reconstructed, or any land is or is proposed to be . . . used in violation of this section or regulations adopted pursuant thereto . . . any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or proceeding to prevent or enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction or reconstruction.