Platt BARBER and Charlotte Barber, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] Second, and relatedly, the Jelinski court's analysis focused on exhaustion of remedies. Here, the doctrine of claim preclusion, not exhaustion of remedies as explored in Jelinski, dictates whether the Barbers can relitigate their claims in circuit court.
¶ 18 Finally, the Barbers explain that their WIS. STAT. § 62.23(8) action is distinguishable from the administrative proceeding because it seeks "a remedy totally different than that provided by a certiorari review." Certiorari review under § 62.23(7)(e)10. provides that the circuit court may only "reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review." The Barbers essentially filed under § 62.23(8) hoping for a new day in court. However, neither the Barbers' desire for a different remedy nor their resort to alternative legal theories is sufficient to insulate them from the impact of claim preclusion.