United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7201. The jury could only find such willfulness if
it also found that Pesaturo knew that the fuel sold to buyers such
as Korson, JAG and M&M Transport would be used on the road.16
C. Burden-Shifting by the Government
Pesaturo argues that the government impermissibly shifted
the burden of proof to him through a summary witness, Gary Lindahl,
an IRS revenue agent who was unconnected to the case but who was
present in the courtroom during most of the trial.17 Since
16
The government offers an alternative basis for Pesaturo's
tax evasion under 26 U.S.C. § 4081(b)(1) (1996), which imposes a
tax on blended fuels. Section 4041(a)(1)(B) says, "No tax shall be
imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if tax
was imposed on such liquid under section 4081." There may be an
argument that § 4041 was intended to apply exclusively to unmixed
kerosene (since § 4081 imposes a tax on blended kerosene).
However, this argument was not raised, and thus we assume for our
purposes that § 4041 applies to blended kerosene on which no tax
was actually paid.