United States Court of Appeals
[…] 58 Fed. Reg. 63,069 (1993).
-7-
U.S.C. § 4081 (1994).7 This effectively moved the point of
taxation further back in the distribution chain, away from the many
small-scale wholesalers like Covenant and toward the less numerous
terminals and refineries.8 Sales of kerosene, however, did not
become subject to tax upon removal from a refinery or terminal
until 1998.9 During the transitional period between the 1993
amendments and this 1998 decision on the taxation of kerosene,
Congress continued to study whether kerosene should be taxed at the
terminal. In the meantime, kerosene was exempt from § 4081's
7
Section 4081 states, in pertinent part, "There is hereby
imposed a tax . . . (i) on the removal of a taxable fuel from any
refinery, [and] (ii) the removal of a taxable fuel from any
terminal . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 4081(a)(1)(A) (1994).
Section 4083 defines "taxable fuel," for the purposes of
Section 4081, to include gasoline and diesel fuel, where "diesel
fuel" is further defined, in relevant part, as "any liquid (other
than gasoline) which is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-
powered highway vehicle." 26 U.S.C. § 4083(a)(1), (3)(A)(i)
(1994).
8
Section 4091, which governed sales of diesel until the 1993
amendments, imposed the tax on the sale of diesel fuel "by the
producer or importer thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 4091(a) (1992).
Section 4092 further defined "producer" to include registered