United States Court of Appeals
[…] Instead, home heating oil
is sold untaxed but dyed; if inspectors find dyed fuel in the tanks
of vehicles traveling on the road, the owners of those vehicles are
fined.
-8-
imposition of tax at the terminal by regulation,10 and sales of
kerosene were governed by the so-called "back-up tax," § 4041(a),
which applies to sales of fuel that are exempt from § 4081.
Section 4041 imposes the federal excise tax at the point
of sale to consumers, requiring sellers to collect the tax in some
circumstances and buyers to pay the tax directly to the government
in others. In relevant part, § 4041 requires the tax to be imposed
when fuel is: "(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other
operator of a diesel-powered highway vehicle . . . or (ii) used by
any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle." 26
U.S.C. § 4041(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (1994) (emphasis added).
Although § 4041 was not changed by the 1993 amendments,
the relevant regulatory body – the Internal Revenue Service of the
Treasury Department – responded to the Congressional action by