United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 4041(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (1994) (emphasis added).
Although § 4041 was not changed by the 1993 amendments,
the relevant regulatory body – the Internal Revenue Service of the
Treasury Department – responded to the Congressional action by
changing the regulation implementing § 4041, expanding the
conditions under which sellers of kerosene are liable for the
federal excise tax. The "old rule" specified that a "taxable sale"
occurred if the "fuel is delivered by the seller into the fuel
supply tank of the vehicle" or, if the fuel is not delivered
10
26 C.F.R. § 48.4081-1(c)(2)(i) (1996) states: "Effective
April 1, 1996, diesel fuel means any liquid (other than gasoline)
that, without further processing or blending, is suitable for use
as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle, diesel-powered
train, or diesel-powered boat. However, diesel fuel does not
include kerosene [or other enumerated fuels] . . . ." Temporary
regulations to the same effect were in place between 1994 and 1996.
-9-
directly into a fuel supply tank of a vehicle, if the purchaser