Mostoller v. Citicapital Commercial Corp. (In Re Stetson & Associates, Inc.)
[…] 4. The Plaintiff, Ann Mostoller, Trustee, is directed to abandon the estate's interest in the equipment and/or its proceeds described herein at paragraph 3, and this Order shall constitute the abandonment of the same.

NOTES

[1] Additionally, upon avoidance of the liens the Plaintiff seeks to recover "[t]he transfer of the Debtor's interest [in] the . . . property . . . pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550." Section 550 concerns the recovery by the Trustee of property that is transferred in violation of § 544 and other avoidance statutes for the benefit of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 550(a) (West 2004). In the context of lien avoidance, the relevant statute is § 551, which provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 544 . . . of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C.A. § 551 (West 2004); see also Hendon v. G.E. Capital Mortgage Servs.