SPECTRUM HEALTH, Plaintiff,
[…] In this case, Farmers disputed that it was responsible for paying [personal protection insurance] benefits. Accordingly, the circuit court properly ordered Farmers to reimburse Titan after Farmers finally admitted that it was first in priority for payment of [personal protection insurance] benefits.
A plain reading of MCL 500.3172 does not support Titan's interpretation. By its terms, MCL 500.3172(3) only applies "[i]f the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage. . . ." When such a dispute occurs, MCL 500.3172(3) establishes a procedure by which a claimant is provided personal protection insurance benefits while the insurers resolve their dispute.