SPECTRUM HEALTH, Plaintiff,
[…] As discussed earlier, that section allows an uninsured person to obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan under four situations. The first situation described in MCL 500.3172(1) is at issue here because Grahl obtained assigned claim benefits on the basis of her assertion that "no personal protection insurance" could be identified as applying to her injury. MCL 500.3172(3) does not allow the recovery of costs and attorney fees when benefits are obtained under the first and second situations described in MCL 500.3172(1). Instead, the limiting "if" clause of MCL 500.3172(3) provides that costs, attorney fees, and interest are only recoverable where the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury "cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss. . . ." That statutory language is identical to the third situation described in MCL 500.3172(1). Because this case does not present that situation, there is no statutory authorization for the recovery of costs, attorney fees, and interest by Titan from Farmers.