United States Court of Appeals
[…] religious exercise has been substantially burdened, the onus shifts
to the government to show (3) that the burden furthers a compelling
governmental interest and (4) that the burden is the least
restrictive means of achieving that compelling interest. Id.
1. Spratt's Burden
For purposes of this appeal, the state does not seriously
dispute that Spratt's evidence on his prima facie case is
sufficient to survive summary judgment. As an inmate in a state
correctional facility, Spratt is an institutionalized person within
-9-
the definition of RLUIPA. See id. § 1997(1) ("The term
'institution' means any facility or institution--(A) which is
owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of
any State or political subdivision of a State; and (B) which
is--(ii) a jail, prison, or other correctional facility . . . .").
Furthermore, it is clear that preaching is a form of religious
exercise. See McDaniel v. Paty, 435 U.S. 618, 626 (1978) ("[T]he
right to the free exercise of religion unquestionably encompasses
the right to preach, proselyte, and perform other similar religious
functions.").