United States v. Fairway Capital Corp.
[…] proceedings to determine whether there is some exceptional basis

for requiring the case to proceed entirely in [state] court."                    Id.

at 16.     In Colorado River, the Supreme Court found an exceptional

basis where the federal statute that provided the cause of action

had a "clear federal policy [of] . . . the avoidance of piecemeal

adjudication."            424 U.S. at 819.        In the present case, the

jurisdictional statute at issue evinces a clear federal policy of

resolving all disputes over Fairway's property in federal court.

See   15   U.S.C.     §    687c(b)   (noting    that   in    a   SBA   receivership

proceeding,      a   court    may    "take   exclusive      jurisdiction    of   the

licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and

the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint

a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of

the court the assets so possessed" (emphasis added)).

             In addition, we have found that a risk of piecemeal

litigation arises when "a ruling from the [state court] . . . would

render     our     opinion    merely    advisory."          Rivera-Feliciano      v.