In re Kenneth N. GABLE, Jr. Joyce A. Gable, Debtors.
[…] (8) for an educational benefit overpayment or loan made, insured or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or nonprofit institution, or for an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship or stipend, unless excepting such debt from discharge under this paragraph will impose an undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor's dependents:
This nondischargeability section applies in chapter 13 proceedings pursuant to § 1328(a)(2), which excludes from discharge debts "of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a) of this title."
Although the Code is clear that debts for the repayment of educational loans are not dischargeable, it contains no direct reference to whether post-petition interest on a nondischargeable student loan is discharged.