Blaszczak v. City of Palos Hills
[…] The plaintiff thereafter refiled his action in circuit court. The court found his cause of action barred by a prior Federal judgment and dismissed the complaint. On appeal the plaintiff contended, as do the instant plaintiffs, that the prior Federal adjudication does not operate as a bar under the principles of res judicata because of his compliance with section 24 of the Limitations Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 83, par. 24a), the predecessor of section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The applicable portion of that section provides that if an "action is dismissed for want of prosecution * * * then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, *701 whichever is greater, after * * * the action is dismissed for want of prosecution * * *." See generally Conner v. Copley Press, Inc. (1984), 99 Ill. 2d 382, 459 N.E.2d 955.