United States v. Earle
[…] Id. at 602.

            In Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005), the

Court considered previous convictions obtained through guilty pleas

and held that a district court, when considering predicate offenses

under the ACCA, "is generally limited to examining the statutory

definition, charging document, written plea agreement, transcript

of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial

judge to which the defendant assented."     Id. at 16.

            We begin with the statutory definition.     The version of

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A in effect in 1997 contained two

subsections. Subsection (b) set out the appropriate punishment for

"[w]hoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a

dangerous weapon."     Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A(b) (2000)

(emphasis    added).    The   statutory   definition   admits   to   no

interpretation other than a crime that involves the use of physical

force against another person.   Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Ford,