STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d 600, 609, 499 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Ct. App. 1993).[7] He contends we should remand for an investigation to determine what Kari was asked while hospitalized and what her responses were, and, in the alternative, if she does not release her medical records, we should reverse his conviction and order a new trial without her testimony.
A. Waiver of Privilege
[4]
A patient possesses a privilege against disclosure of confidential communications. Section 905.04(2), STATS.,[8] provides in relevant part:
*217 A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, ... the patient's psychologist,...or persons ... who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, ... [or] psychologist....
During one hearing, the trial court stated that it received Karl's records in a sealed envelope from the assistant district attorney, but it did not know whether she had looked at them.