STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] If she did not consent, we conclude that the trial court should have required Kari either to consent to Speese's inspection of her psychiatric records or not testify. A new trial is therefore necessary on the sexual-assault charges involving Kari. We do not reach the instruction issue, and we deny the request for a new trial on all counts in the interests of justice.
I. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SHOW THAT SPEESE THREATENED TO USE FORCE OR VIOLENCE
[1]
Counts five, six and seven charged Speese with second-degree sexual assault, § 940.225(2)(a), STATS., of Teresa. That statute provides that a person is guilty of a Class C felony if he or she "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence." The offense "has a sexual activity component, a consent component, and a force component." State v. Baldwin, 101 Wis. 2d 441, 449, 304 N.W.2d 742, 747 (1981).