STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] This statement went unchecked not only by Neuser's counsel, but also by the trial court. We conclude that this was one of those rare instances where judicial intervention, even in the absence of an objection, was warranted. See Viereck, 318 U.S. at 248. Because the jury deliberated under this incorrect statement of the law and the misstatement was attributed to the court, it is likely that the jury never gave meaningful consideration to the full verdict.
*141 [8]
We bear in mind that § 805.18(1), STATS., cautions: "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the ... proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party." However, the prosecutor's remarks created a clear risk that the jury never seriously considered the lesserincluded aspects of this case. Thus, Neuser did not receive a fair trial because the full controversy has not been fully tried. On this ground, we reverse and remand for a new trial.