DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of Oak Creek
[…] Rather, the only reference in that order as to what should be done with the borrow source after its excavation was the direction that "DeRosso shall submit a proposal for abandonment of the clay borrow source in accordance with NR 512.18(3)(e) Wis. Adm. Code within 90 days from the date of this approval." WISCONSIN ADM. CODE NR § 512.18(3)(e) requires the ultimate "proper abandonment" of a borrow source. It does not, however, specify what that is.

[2] The reasonableness or lawfulness of the ordinance is not otherwise at issue.

[3] Section 62.11(5), STATS., reads in full:

POWERS. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.

[4] Article XI, section 3(1) of the Wisconsin Constitution reads in full: