Dietrich v. Elliott
[…] Whether Elliott waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is a question of law for our independent review. See Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis. 2d 445, 452, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).

Section 801.06, STATS., provides, in part, that a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of an action may exercise personal jurisdiction "over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in [§ 802.06(8), STATS.]." However, § 802.06(8)(a) provides that a defense based on a lack of jurisdiction or insufficiency of service of process is waived "only 1) if it is omitted from a motion [consolidating defenses], or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading." Id.; Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis. 2d at 452, 444 N.W.2d at 753.

[4]

In this case, before making any general appearance in the action, Elliott alleged in his answer that he had not been served with a copy of the summons.