Dietrich v. Elliott
[…] "If a defendant has properly raised his objection to jurisdiction in his answer, he may later take part in pretrial discovery or otherwise contest the merits of the action without waiving his objections to personal jurisdiction."[5]Danielson v. Brody Seating Co., 71 Wis. 2d 424, 431, 238 N.W.2d 531, 535 (1976).

Service of Process

We now turn to the sufficiency of the service of process. The gist of Elliott's objection was that Eanes's affidavit of service did not conform to the requirements of § 801.10(4)(a), STATS. The statute states in relevant part:

*826 Personal or substituted personal service shall be proved by the affidavit of the server indicating the time and date, place and manner of service, that the server is an adult resident of the state of service not a party to the action, that the server knew the person served to be the defendant named in the summons and that the server delivered to and left with the defendant an authenticated copy of the summons.

[6-8]

This statute sets out in clear and unequivocal terms what the affidavit or certificate of service must recite in order to constitute proof of sufficient service. By so doing, the statute functionally advises how valid service is accomplished.