Dietrich v. Elliott
[…] *824 Personal Jurisdiction

Waiver

[3]

Dietrich next argues that even if Judge Murphy did have the authority to review Judge Voss's decision, Elliott waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction. Dietrich bases this argument on: (1) the various appearances which Elliott made in the action after Judge Voss initially denied his dismissal motion, and (2) Elliott's deposition of Dietrich after Judge Voss's ruling. Whether Elliott waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is a question of law for our independent review. See Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis. 2d 445, 452, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).

Section 801.06, STATS., provides, in part, that a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of an action may exercise personal jurisdiction "over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in [§ 802.06(8), STATS.]."