United States Court of Appeals
[…] that "the Spinelli court was wrong in its approach." 346 B.R. at
292.
-6-
If the creditors had been successful in establishing
their right to a constructive trust on the property,5 Chew would
not have been able to exempt their equity in the home from the
bankruptcy estate, and the creditors, subject to the automatic stay
provisions of the bankruptcy code, 11 U.S.C. § 362, could seek to
enforce their lien against the Chews' home in the state courts.
However, if Chew succeeded in claiming the exemption, Chew could
then avoid the creditors' judicial lien in bankruptcy under 11
U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A), which provides that a "debtor may avoid the
fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the
extent that such lien impairs an exemption . . . if such lien is a
judicial lien." Thus, § 522(f) "permits a debtor to wipe out the
interest that a creditor has in particular property if the debtor's
interest in that property would be exempt but for the existence of
the creditor's lien or interest." 4-522 Collier on Bankruptcy