United States Court of Appeals
[…] appeared for the hearing. Because Kozak failed to appear, and
because ICE presented evidence that Kozak was subject to removal,
the IJ entered an in absentia order of removal against him on
July 7, 2006.
ICE agents detained Kozak two months later, on
September 1, 2006. On September 13, 2006, Kozak filed a motion to
reopen his immigration proceedings, asserting that he never
received notice of his hearing date. The IJ denied Kozak's motion
on October 23, 2006 by written order stating that Kozak failed to
allege any new facts that would merit the reopening of his
immigration proceedings, see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) ("A motion to
reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is
satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was
not available and could not have been discovered or presented at
the former hearing."), and that in any case, the hearing notice had
been mailed in accordance with ICE regulations, see id. § 1003.13.
Kozak appealed the IJ's decision to the BIA, which affirmed in a
per curiam order stating, in part, "[w]e agree with the [IJ] that