Legal Research AI
[…] From the start, Congress made manifest a desire that

educational institutions retain the ability to tailor security

procedures to particularized needs. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 101-

518, at 9, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3371 (stating that the


                                     -12-
legislation was designed "to encourage campuses to develop campus

security policies and procedures which are appropriate to the

unique   conditions   of   [each   particular]   campus").   The   1998

amendments did not retreat from this aspiration.         See, e.g., 20

U.S.C. § 1092(f)(2) (declining "to authorize the Secretary [of

Education] to require particular policies, procedures, or practices

by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes

or campus security").      As we read the Act, it vests substantial

discretion in each campus security office to phrase and disseminate

reports in those ways that the particular institution deems best

suited to apprise its constituent campus communities of incipient

criminal activity.

           In this case, the district court determined that the

locus of the incident fell under the Act's definition of "public

property."    Havlik, 490 F. Supp. 2d at 257; see 20 U.S.C. §

1092(f)(6)(A)(iii) (defining "public property" as "all property

that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of

the institution, such as a sidewalk . . . and is adjacent to a

facility owned or controlled by the institution" so long as "the

facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a

manner related to the institution's educational purposes").          On

appeal, the plaintiff remonstrates that the University was not

careful enough in gauging the location of the incident.       Building