Legal Research AI
[…] offenses, robbery, burglary, motor vehicle theft, arson, liquor,

drug,    and    weapons    offenses,     and    hate    crimes.     Id.    §   1092

(f)(1)(F)(i)-(ii).         An aggravated assault is a covered crime, and

in this venue the plaintiff does not contest that his confrontation

with Ratcliffe qualifies under that rubric. See Appellant's Br. at

14-15.

               Paragraph   (1)(F)   of    the   Act     contains   the    relevant

situational limitations. It describes the loci of crimes that must

be reported. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1)(F). That paragraph speaks

of crimes that occur "on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or

property, and on public property . . . ."                   Id.    The Act then


                                       -10-
proceeds to define each of these terms.          "[N]oncampus building[s]

or property" are those owned or controlled by the institution that

are outside the "reasonably contiguous geographic area of the