Nicholas S. SCHREINER and Nicole J. Schreiner, Plaintiffs,
[…] Thus, the assertion is that a warning on the plastic may have prompted that person to act differently. However, Wieser does not provide evidence that this unknown person actually exists, that this person was unaware of the farm's policy, and that he or she would have actually read the proposed warning on the plastic.
¶ 12 Further, Wieser's failure to support the preceding argument with evidence prevents it from barring summary judgment. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.08 states:
When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party's response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against such party.
Thus, in response to a well-supported motion for summary judgment, "the opponent does not have the luxury of resting upon its mere allegation or denials of pleadings, but must advance specific facts showing the presence of a genuine issue for trial." Moulas v.