Hagan v. Havnvik
[…] Also, in Mandan Security Bank v. Heinsohn, 320 N.W.2d 494, 496 (N.D.1982), this Court was asked to determine whether or not the anti-deficiency statute precludes recovery against the individual partners on the guaranties of the partnership debt. This Court concluded that the guaranties of the individual partners are separate obligations from the partnership, and recovery on the individual guaranties is not precluded by the anti-deficiency statute. Mandan Security Bank v. Heinsohn, supra at 498.[5]

Section 22-01-01 of the North Dakota Century Code defines a guaranty as "a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." Also, in 38 Am.Jur.2d, Guaranty, § 4, the author states:

"A contract of guaranty, being a collateral engagement for the performance of an undertaking of another, imports the existence of two different obligations—one being that of the principal debtor, and the other that of the guarantor....